Give Us Feedback!
close
Home

The Orchestra

The Canberra Symphony Orchestra (CSO) is a professional part-time orchestra that brings together dedicated musicians from the Canberra region and further afield. The CSO is enriched by the diverse experiences and expertise of its players, many of whom are also teachers, scientists, policymakers and arts administrators among other professions and callings.

 

 

Learn music with a CSO musician

 

The following is an alphabetical list of CSO players for 2019–2021

CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

CONCERTMASTER

Kirsten Williams*
Sponsored by Glen & Lucille Halloran

GUEST CONCERTMASTER

Rachael Beesley, Maria Lindsay, Irena Nakamura, Pip Thompson

VIOLIN

Kirsten Williams* Concertmaster
Sponsored by Glen & Lucille Halloran

Doreen Cumming* Principal Second Violin
Sponsored by Joanne Frederiksen

Leanne Bear, Catherine Bucknell, Georgina Chan, Tahni Chan, Jack Chenoweth, Lauren Davis, Elyane de Fontenay, Irene de Silva, Tess Duflou, Jennifer Higgs, Michelle Higgs, Valerie Jackson, Jocelyn James, Andrew Lorenz, Douglas Macnicol, Lucy Macourt (#), Erin Patrick, Claire Phillips, Madeleine Retter, Dan Russell, Iska Sampson, Pip Thompson, Emma Townsend, Donica Tran, Matthew Witney, Tim Wickham, Hanna Yu

VIOLA

Tor Frømyhr* Principal Viola, Concertmaster Emeritus

Ben Carvalho, Julia Clancy, Lucy Carrigy-Ryan, Elizabeth Chalker, Anthony de Battista, Robert Harris, Iska Sampson, Caroline Suthers, Hayasa Tanaka, Alina Zamfir (#)
Lucy Carrigy-Ryan is sponsored by OPF Consulting

CELLO

Patrick Suthers* Principal Cello

Fenella Gill, Julia Janiszewski (#), Clare Kahn, Liam Meany, Samuel Payne, Gillian Pereira, Emma Rayner, Lindy Reksten, Gwyn Roberts, Alex Voorhoeve
Lindy Reksen is sponsored by RA David Campbell AM (Ret’d)
Julia Janiszewski is sponsored by Janet Compton

DOUBLE BASS

Max McBride* Principal Double Bass

Isabella Brown, David Flynn, Ethan Ireland, Hayley Manning, Kyle Ramsay-Daniel
Hayley Manning is sponsored by Anne Caine & Jim Lumbers

PICCOLO

Kiri Sollis
Sponsored by Jane Batts

FLUTE

Teresa Rabe+ Acting Principal Flute

Alexandra Castle, Vernon Hill, David Shaw, Eliza Shepard, Kiri Sollis
Kiri Sollis is sponsored by Jane Batts

OBOE

Megan Pampling* Principal Oboe

Julie Igglesden, Natasha Kalous, Caitlin McAnulty, Joshua Ng, Caroline O’Donnell, Ben Opie

CLARINET

Alan Vivian* Principal Clarinet

Rachel Allen, Eloise Fisher, Sam Kelson-Gray, Christopher Tingay, Steve Wylks

BASSOON

Kristen Sutcliffe+ Acting Principal Bassoon

Matthew Angus, Matthew Kneale, Jordan London, Greg Taylor

SAXOPHONE

Benn Sutcliffe, Michael Favreau, Joe Taylor

FRENCH HORN

Dianna Gaetjens* Principal French Horn
Sponsored by Professor Brian Schmidt and Dr Jenny Gordon

Carly Brown, Victoria Chatterley, Sebastian Dunn, Adrian Hallam, Michael Jackson, Lotti Ropert

TRUMPET

Justin Lingard* Principal Trumpet

Greg Stenning, Brendon Tasker, Julie Watson

TROMBONE

Nigel Crocker* Principal Trombone

Michael Bailey, Colin Burrows, Clayton Fiander

TUBA

Bjorn Pfeiffer* Principal Tuba

TIMPANI

Veronica Bailey+ Acting Principal Timpani

Andrew Heron, Louis Sharpe

PERCUSSION

Veronica Bailey* Principal Percussion

Timothy Brigden, John Dewhurst, Steve Fitzgerald, Rebecca Lagos, Louis Sharpe

HARP

Rowan Phemister, Jo Baee

KEYBOARD

Katherine Day, Stephanie Neeman, Meriel Owen, Susanne Powell, Katrina Tang

*= Principal
+= ACTING PRINCIPAL

^ = Guest Principal
# = Kingsland Residency